Ticket Sales on Tuesday January 16 at NOON

Monday February 26 at 6PM

The Philly Chef Conference presents an evening with Michael Twitty

The Cooking Gene: Tracing My African American Story Through Food

For African American culinary historian Michael W. Twitty there was a giant hole in the story of American cooking as big as the one in the story of most African American families. Putting the microscope on himself, Michael decided to fully trace out his family history through the story of Southern and American food. Using genetic research, historic interpretation, nature study, heirloom gardening and interviews with contemporary voices in food, his journey led him back to his family’s origins in West and Central Africa and a front ring seat in the debate over race and food in American life.

Ticket Price includes a copy of his book and post talk reception

2018 Philly Chef Conference

Day 1 Sunday March 11

3PM-5PM

Talk 1:

GenZ Appetites — Co-evolving with Demographic, Digital and Climate Changes by June Jo Lee (food ethnographer)

Talk 2:

Title: X-Ray Vision For Cooks by Ali Bouzari (culinary scientist/co-founder of Pilot R&D and Render)

Talk 3:

Food: A Tool for Change by  Lara Gilmore (Food for Soul)

Keynote Conversation

The Current State of Women in the Restaurant Industry with Jen Agg (restaurateur/writer) and Brett Anderson (The New Orleans Times-Picayune)

Day 2 Monday March 12

Registration: certain sessions will have sign up sheets due to room capacity

8-8:45AM (Registration)

Breakfast

La Colombe, Essen Bakery, Sip-N- Glo, Federal Donuts, 33rd Street Hospitality

8:45-9AM

Opening Remarks by Michael Traud, JD, Ed.D

9:15-10:00 AM Session

Demonstration: Bread Baking and Whole Grain Discussion

Stephen Jones (Washington State University)

Zachary Golper (Bien Cuit, Brooklyn)

Bistro: The Responsibilities of a Food Critic

Helen Rosner (The New Yorker), Joshua David Stein (Village Voice),  Stephen Satterfield ( food writer) and Priya Krishna (food writer and author)

Moderator: Evan Kleinman (KCRW)

Education:Building a Winning Team

Phillip Tessier (Hestan Smart Cooking)

Modular: Tea Tasting and Lecture

Sebastian Beckwith (In Pursuit of Tea)

10:15-11:00 Session

Demonstration: Elevating Your Dish with Custom Spices

Lior Lev Sercarz (La Boite) and Nick Anderer (Martina)

Bistro: App, Entrée, And Dessert: Menu Development

Noah Sandoval (Oriole), Brad Kilgore (Alter), Alex Stupak (Empellon), and Matt Jennings (Townsman)

Moderator: Daniela Galarza (EATER)

Education: From Kitchen to Camera: Chefs are Public Figures

Andrew Friedman (Author, Chefs, Drugs, and Rock & Roll and Host, Andrew Talks to Chefs podcast) and David Waltuck (Institute of Culinary Education)

Modular: The Science Behind Coffee and Water

Christopher Hendon (University of Oregon)

11:15-12:00 Session

Demonstration: Food Styling: The Art Behind Plating and Photography

Evan Sung (photographer) and Alex Stupak (Empellon)

Bistro: Taking Cuisines Across Continents

Mitsuharu 'Micha' Tsumura (Maido) and Michael Solomonov (Zahav)

Moderator: Adam Sachs (food journalist)

Education: The New Dining Room: Rendering Restaurant Dishes Into Retail Products

Ali Bouzari (Pilot R&D and Render)

 

Noon-1PM

Lunch Featuring South Philly Barbacoa, Kevin Sbraga's Hot Chicken Sliders,  Caviar presenting  Dizengoff and Baology, honeygrow, Mike's BBQ, Poi Dog Philly, Genji and Pizza Gutt

1:00-1:45 Session

Demonstration: Familiar Ingredients in an Unfamiliar Form: Utilizing Dessert Techniques for Savory Dishes

Brad Kilgore (Alter)

Bistro: Miracle Grow: Development Strategies for Growing your Group

Fabio Trabocchi (Fabio Trabocchi Restaurants), Johno Morisano (the owner of The Grey in Savannah, GA) and Stephen Bernacki (CFO for Alinea Group)

Moderator: Phil Collichio (Collichio Consulting)

Education: Saving Food, Saving Lives

Matt Jozwiak and Evelyn Kim (ReThink Food NYC)

Bar: Expanding Your Palate

Helen Johannsen (Director of Operations/ Beverage Director of Animal, Son of a Gun, Petit Trois, Trois Familia, Trois Mec, Jon & Vinny's and Helen's wines )

Modular: Texture and Taste: A Sensory Analysis of Local Bread

Michael Kalanty

2:00-2:45 Session

Demonstration: Chop Chop: Butchering for curing: breaking down a pig into traditional cuts for salumi

Rob Levitt ( The Butcher & Larder at Local Foods Chicago )

Bistro: Achieving 100%

Bobby Stuckey (Frasca Food and Wine), Gail Simmons (Top Chef), and Tanya Holland (Brown Sugar Kitchen)

Moderator: Jeff Gordinier (Esquire)

Education: How to Fuel the Body: Health and Wellness for Industry Professionals

Dr. Robert Graham (FRESH Med NYC), Marie Molde (Datassentials) and Matt Jennings (Townsman)

Bar: Elevated Bar Service

Jim Meehan

Modular: Developing a Comprehensive Cheese Program

Brian Keyser (Casellula Cheese & Wine Café)

2:45-3:30 Session

Coffee and Dessert Break

La Colombe Draft Lattes, Weckerly's, Capogiro, Zsa Zsa's Ice Cream

3:30-4:15 Session

Demonstration: Go Fish: Butchery and Tasting

Makoto Okuwa (Makoto)

Bistro: The Restaurant as a Catalyst to Social Change

Jen Hidinger (The Giving Kitchen), Lara Gilmore (Food for Soul), and Jehangir Mehta (Graffiti)

Moderator: Alice Cheng (Culinary Agents)

Education: Avoiding Sexual Harassment in the Restaurant Industry

Carolyn Richmond (Fox Rothschild LLP)

Bar: The Bitter Truth: Tasting Amaros

Brad Thomas Parsons (author and journalist)

4:30-5:30 Session

Demonstration: Go Wild: Foraging

Participant(s): Tama Wong

Bistro: The Current State of Women in the Restaurant Industry

Sarah Abell (Baltz & Company), Deborah Harris (Texas State), Kristen Kish (chef), and Randi Weinstein (FAB)

Moderator: Nilou Motamed (journalist)

Education: Food Issues for Chefs

Diane Hatz (Change Food) and Arlin Wasserman (Changing Tastes)

Moderator: Katharine Millonzi (Yale/MAD symposium)

Bar: On Suds: Beer Tasting and Lecture

Justin Kennedy (journalist and author)

5:30-6:30

Post Conference Reception

Origlio Beverage

 

 

 

Click Here for the 2017 Philly Chef Conference Agenda