Current Participant List as of 1/6/18 *

Click on name for bio

Sarah Abell: Partner/Executive Vice President Baltz & Company

Jen Agg: restaurateur/writer

Nick Anderer: Founding Chef of Martina, Union Square  Hospitality Group’s Roman-inspired pizzeria in New York’s East Village

Brett Anderson: been restaurant critic and feature writer for Nola.com | The Times-Picayune

Sebastian Beckwith: Founder of In Pursuit of Tea

Stephen Bernacki: Chief Financial Officer for The Alinea Group and Tock

Ali Bouzari: Ali Bouzari is a culinary scientist, author, educator, and co-founder of Pilot R+D

Alice Cheng:  Founder & CEO of Culinary Agents

Phil Colicchio:  Colicchio Consulting, LLC

Roberto Flore: Chef. Head of Culinary Research & Development. Nordic Food Lab.

Andrew Friedman: author and journalist for restaurant industry publications and hots of podcast Andrew Talks to Chefs

Lara Gilmore: Food for Soul

Jeff Gordinier: Food and Drink Editor at Esquire

Zach Golper: Chef/Owner Bien Cuit (Brooklyn)

Robert E. Graham, MD, MPH, ABOIM, FACP: Board Certified in Internal & Integrative Medicine, Medical Advisor to the NYC Department of Health and co-founder FRESH Med NYC and chef in training.

Deborah Harris, PhD: Associate Professor in the Department of Sociology at Texas State and co-author of Taking the Heat: Women Chefs and Gender Inequality in the Professional Kitchen.

Diane Hatz: Founder/Executive Director of Change Food,

Christopher H. Hendon: Assistant Professor at the University of Oregon, author of Water For Coffee

Jen Hidinger: Co-founder of Staplehouse Restaurant (Atlanta) and The Giving Kitchen Initiative

Tanya Holland: Chef/Owner of Brown Sugar Kitchen in Oakland, CA

Matt Jennings: Owner/Chef Townsman (Boston)

June Jo Lee: Food Ethnographer for Google Food and UMass Dining

Helen Johannesen: Director of Operations/ Beverage Director at Animal, Son of a Gun, Petit Trois, Trois Familia & Trois Mec, Jon & Vinny's and Helen's wine store

Dr. Stephen JonesStephen Jones is a wheat breeder and the Director of The Bread Lab at Washingston State University.

Matt Jozwiak: Founder/Chairman of ReThink Food NYC

Michael Kalanty: bread expert and Certified Master Taster and serves on Slow Food International’s World Education Council

Justin Kennedy: beer journalist and author of “The Scratch & Sniff Guide to Beer: A Beer Lover's Companion”

Brian Keyser:  Casellula Cheese & Wine Café (NYC)

Brad Kilgore: Chef, Alter (Miami),  Best New Chef in America by Food & Wine Magazine

Evelyn Kim:Rethink Food NYC, Director of Operations

Kristen Kish: chef, author, Bravo's Top Chef Winner Season 10

Robert Levitt: butcher and owner of Butcher & Larder (Chicago)

Lior Lev Sercarz:   Chef, spice blender and owner of La Boîte

Jehangir Mehta: Owner, Chef, Restauranteur at Grafiiti, Graffiti EARTH and Me & You Restaurants (NYC)

Katharine Millonzi: Managing Producer of the MAD / Yale Leadership Summit

Jim Meehan: bartender, journalist, and author of The PDT Cocktail Book and Meehan’s Bartender Manual

Marie Molde: MBA/RD at Datassential

Johno Morisano: the owner of The Grey in Savannah, GA, which Eater named Restaurant of the Year in 2017

Nilou Motamed: Food, Travel & Lifestyle Expert (formerly Editor-in-Chief Food & Wine)

Makoto Okuwa: Chef, Makoto

Brad Thomas Parsons: beverage specialist, author  of Bitters: A Spirited History of a Classic Cure-All and Amaro: The Spirited World of Bittersweet, Herbal Liqueurs

Carolyn D. Richmond: Fox Rothschild LLP, Partner and Chair of Hospitality Practice Group

Adam Sachs: food journalist

Noah Sandoval: Executive Chef/Partner, Oriole (2 Michelin Stars), Food & Wine Best New Chef (2017)

Gail Simmons:  Special Projects Director at Food & Wine, Judge on Bravo’s Top Chef, food expert, TV personality and cookbook author

Michael Solomonov:  Executive Chef/Co-Owner of Zahav and Co-Owner of Federal Donuts, Dizengoff, Abe Fisher, Goldie, and Rooster Soup Company, 2017's James Beard Award winner for "Outstanding Chef",

Bobby Stuckey: master sommelier and co-founder of Frasca Food and Wine, Pizzeria Locale, and Scarpetta Wine Company (Boulder, Colorado)

Alex Stupak:  chef/owner of Empellón Taqueria and Empellón Cocina (NYC)

Evan Sung:  food, lifestyle and travel photographer

Phillip Tessier: an award winning chef, author, coach, culinary partner and innovator with the USA Bocuse d'Or team and Hestan Cue kitchen equipment

Fabio Trabocchichef/owner of Fiola, Casa Luca, Fiola Mare, Sfoglina and  Del Mar (Washington, DC)

Mitsuharu 'Micha' Tsumura: chef of Maido (Lima, Peru), No.1 in Latin America’s 50 Best Restaurants 2017 and No. 8 in the World’s 50 Best Restaurants 2017

Michael W. Twitty: a culinary and cultural historian and author of The Cooking Gene

David Waltuck: Director of Culinary Affairs at the Institute of Culinary Education

Arlin Wasserman: the founder and partner at Changing Tastes

Randi Weinstein: FAB Conference Founder

Tama Matsuoka Wong: forager for chefs at Daniel, Gramercy Tavern, Blanca and others in the New York and Philadelphia area.

  *Participants are Subject to Change